Happy Birthday Natalie Wood!

tumblr_n46rh73juW1qa70eyo1_500Today would have been Natalie Wood’s 76th birthday! I love this woman and not just because I was named after her.

She started acting at an early age and there is so much more to her than the suspicious circumstances surrounding her early death by drowning in 1981. She was her own woman with a life very much lived in the limelight. Her marriages to Robert Wagner never took away from her stardom.

Natalie was a true beauty of the golden era and all the way through her career. She remained professional in her work and Orson Welles once commented that Wood’s professionalism when she was a child was “so good, she was terrifying.”

In celebration of her birthday I’m going to tell you about some of my favourite parts she played throughout her career.

 

Miracle on 34th Street (1947)

In Natalie’s first ever starring role, aged 9, she plays Susan Walker a girl brought up not to tumblr_n842dtGJZf1snmmclo1_500believe in fairytales but when she meets Kris Kringle at Macy’s Department store finds that Santa could actually be real. I doubt I need to tell you much about the storyline. Miracle on 34th Street is a Thanksgiving and Christmas classic. You’ve probably all watched the 1994 version with Mara Wilson playing Susan but this version is just as magical. Wood’s performance is heartfelt and very real.

tumblr_lwn39qrkAv1qbsbnoo5_r1_250

 

Rebel Without A Cause (1955)

tumblr_n5kpba5vMR1rerml7o1_1280.pngThis is one of my all time favourite films and one of the very few that stars James Dean. The film is about teenagers, rebellion and a time of decay for American teenagers. When you watch it it’s eerie how true some of the situations seem to be, even today. Wood plays Judy who we see in the Police Station with Jim (Dean) at the beginning of the film. Their relationship grows slowly but the portrayal is perfect for delinquent teenagers. Rebel Without A Cause is one of the first films where we see Wood flung into varying emotional scenes and still at such a young age, she was only 17 at the time.

 

West Side Story (1961)

Okay I know she doesn’t sing herself but this is probably one of the films everyone tumblr_n02kmiI17k1s5bh5uo1_500associates with Natalie Wood. West Side Story is an adaptation of Shakespeare’s Romeo & Juliet, Natalie plays Maria against Richard Beymer’s Tony. Tensions erupt between Maria’s brothers gang the Sharks and the gang Tony is part of the Jets. The characters are portrayed very well and Wood’s acting is quite similar to her work in Rebel Without A Cause. Even her dancing and dubbing for her singing seems realistic. The emotion though out the film seems to make her role stronger, especially with the end tragedy.

 

There are other fantastic films Natalie Wood starred in so if you get chance have a watch of Gypsy (1962), Sex and the Single Girl (1964), Marjorie Morningstar (1958) and The Great Race (1965). You won’t be disappointed with the comedy, drama and cast involved in each.

tumblr_n8z2cdvA0m1ska7gbo1_1280 tumblr_n2y411h4cS1rce5tlo1_1280

 

Advertisements

HAPPY BIRTHDAY SIR PATRICK STEWART!

Sir Patrick Stewart

A.K.A

Captain Jean Luc-Picard (Star Trek Next Generation)

A.K.A

Charles Xavier (X-Men, X-Men 2, X-Men Last Stand, The Wolverine (You have to watch past the credits for his part) and X-Men Days of Future past)

A.K.A

Bill Shakespeare (Gnomeo & Juliet)

A.K.A

Numerous roles in American Dad! and Family Guy

A.K.A

Sir Simon De Canterville (The Canterville Ghost)

A.K.A

Ebenezer Scrooge (Christmas Carol)

A.K.A

Numerous people in Theatre and works of Shakespeare

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

 

Ok, just look at this list- http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0001772/

 

He’s been in a lot…

Not that he is old.

Sir Patrick Stewart, he’s british, more importantly he’s from Yorkshire, that gives him the possibility of being immortal. If you look through photos of him through out his career he doesn’t seem to have aged… This proves he is immortal.

Born in 1940 Patrick Stewart will be celebrating his 74th birthday today, but since a young age Stewart has grown a career which most people will recognise one of the characters he is played or even aspects of his life- I’m talking about these pictures of him and Sir Ian McKellen on outings together (There was a point where they were all over my Tumblr page).

PS9 PS10

He can be considered a true role model, not just in the acting world but also for his charity work for Amnesty International where he spoke out against domestic violence, as he witnessed it first hand with his father physically attacking his mother.

 

It would take 74 years for me to write down all of his iconic and admirable actions and productions, so I’ll just tell you all to go watch something with Patrick Stewart in.

PS11

 

Bless Yore Beautiful Hide Howard Keel.

Today I’m having a Howard Keel party. It is his birthday so I thought why not? Day off work, good films to watch, a sexy man on the screen and some great songs to sing along to. You want to … Continue reading